Privacy Statement

Introduction

Legal Claimant Services is a division of KEANE – the leading unclaimed property services provider offering communication, consulting and compliance services and programs to its clients. KEANE is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online and commercial experience.

KEANE adheres to the Safe Harbor Framework concerning the transfer, collection, use and retention of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) member countries to the United States of America.  Accordingly, Keane has certified that it follows the Safe Harbor Principles (notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement) published by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the “Principles”) with respect to all such data.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Principles, the Principles shall govern.  This privacy policy outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles, including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information.

This privacy policy applies to all personal information received by KEANE whether in electronic, paper or verbal format. This privacy policy also applies to the KEANE Web site and governs general data collection and usage. By using KEANE websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Data Protection Act and U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Privacy Statement

For personal information of consumers, customers, investors, and government officials that KEANE receives from the European Economic Area, KEANE has committed to handling such personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act and Safe Harbor Principles.

We self-certify compliance with
U.S. - E.U. Safe Harbor Certification

KEANE’s Safe Harbor certification can be found at https://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx.

For more information about the Data Protection Act Principles, please visit the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland’s Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

For more information about the Safe Harbor Principles, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Website at http://export.gov/safeharbor/

Collection of your Personal Information

KEANE collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. KEANE also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by KEANE. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by KEANE for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the KEANE Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through KEANE public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: KEANE does not read any of your private online communications.

KEANE encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from KEANE so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. KEANE is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the KEANE and KEANE family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

KEANE collects and uses your personal information to operate the KEANE Web site and deliver the services you have requested. KEANE also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from KEANE and its affiliates. KEANE may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

KEANE does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. KEANE may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, KEANE may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to KEANE, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

KEANE does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

KEANE keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within KEANE, in order to determine what KEANE services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within KEANE to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

KEANE Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on KEANE or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of KEANE; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of KEANE, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The KEANE Web site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Keane may use a vendor that provides the ability to identify you personally based on links you have clicked in emails or information you have submitted in online web forms and associate this information with certain cookies. Keane may continue to receive information that identifies you and tracks your web page views as you view other web sites that use these certain services.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize KEANE pages, or register with KEANE site or services, a cookie helps KEANE to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same KEANE Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the KEANE features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the KEANE services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

KEANE secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. KEANE secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

KEANE will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. KEANE encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how KEANE is protecting your information.

Contact Information

KEANE welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that KEANE has not adhered to this Statement, please contact KEANE at support@keaneup.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Privacy Complaints by European Union Citizens:

In compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, KEANE commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.  European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact KEANE at:

Keane
640 Freedom Business Center
Suite 600
King of Prussia, PA  19406
USA
Phone:  1-800-848-8896
Web:       www.keaneup.com
Email:    dzumoff@keaneup.com

Keane has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU [and EU-Swiss] Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Keane, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.